When a public body meets in closed session, it shall keep a general account of the closed session so that a person not in attendance would have a reasonable understanding of what transpired. Such accounts may be a written narrative or video or audio recordings. Such minutes and accounts shall be public records within the meaning of the Public Records Law, provided however, that minutes or an account of a closed session may be withheld from public inspection so long as public inspection would frustrate the purpose of a closed session.”  

N.C.G.S. 143-318.11 Permitted Purposes for Closed Sessions: “A public body may hold a closed session and exclude the public only when a closed session is required.” The section of the law cited repeatedly by Fayetteville City Council and its stadium committee states in part that public bodies may meet in closed session “to discuss matters relating to the location or expansion of industries or other businesses in the area served by the public body, including