This is the preamble to General Statute 143-318.9: “Whereas the public bodies that administer the legislative, policy-making, quasi-judicial, administrative, and advisory functions of North Carolina and its political subdivisions exist solely to conduct the people’s business, it is the public policy of North Carolina that the hearings, deliberations, and actions of these bodies be conducted openly.”  

N.C.G.S. 143-318.10 states that “all official meetings of public bodies are open to the public. Except as provided in certain exemptions, each official meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a meeting.” The statute provides that “every public body shall keep full and accurate minutes of all official meetings, including any closed sessions. Such minutes may be in written form or, at the option of the public body, may be in the form of sound or video and sound recordings.