The subsection concludes with “any action approving the signing of an economic development contract or commitment, or the action authorizing the payment of economic development expenditures, shall be taken in an open session.”

N.C.G.S. 143-318.13 Acting by reference

This little known section of the Open Meetings Law is relevant because of the advent of emails since the statute was adopted. The subsection says “members of a public body shall not deliberate, vote or otherwise take action upon any matter by reference to a letter, number or other designation, or other secret device or method, with the intention of making it impossible for persons attending a meeting of the public body to understand what is being deliberated, voted, or acted upon.” Council members routinely communicate via email whose contents are rarely made public.

Latest Articles

  • Local food resources for the holidays, beyond
  • Evolution of Oz: From ‘The Wizard of Oz’ to the New Wicked Movie, A Timeless Story Continues to Enchant Generations